Free · no sign-up · runs in your browser

Project quote calculator

Price a job from labor, materials and markup — and hand the quote to your client with confidence.

Pricing a job is arithmetic, but the arithmetic has to survive scrutiny: your hourly rate or fixed fee, a materials list, a markup that actually covers overhead, sales tax where it applies, and the deposit you need before work starts. The calculator walks those in order and shows the running total, so you can see which lever moves the number. The result is a quote summary you can share — and, if the job is worth tracking properly, carry into JoeFlow as a real estimate with one click.

Editable defaults, not rate cards — set your real rate, and use your jurisdiction's tax rate.

Pricing basis

You bill hours — switch to fixed to price the whole job as one fee.

Cost lines1/25

Over the full cost base.

Applied to every line.

Due before work starts.

Live summary

Your costs
$680.00
Markup (20%)
+$136.00
Price before tax
$816.00
Quote total$816.00
Deposit due before start
$163.20
Balance on completion
$652.80

Your costs and markup stay private — clients (and the JoeFlow estimate) see only the priced lines.

Quote summary — what your client sees

Quote

Project quote

Total

$816.00

DescriptionQtyAmount
Labor — 8 hr @ $102.00/hr8$816.00
Subtotal$816.00
Total$816.00
Deposit due before start$163.20
Balance on completion$652.80

Built with the free JoeFlow project quote calculator

Carries the priced lines into a free workspace as a draft estimate — a signed link you trigger (6 KB budget).

How to use the project quote calculator

  1. 1

    Choose your pricing basis

    Pick hourly or fixed-price; enter your rate or the fee for the job.

  2. 2

    List materials and costs

    Add each material or subcontract cost with its quantity and unit price.

  3. 3

    Set markup, tax and deposit

    Apply a markup percentage, add tax where it applies, and set the up-front deposit.

  4. 4

    Share or hand off

    Copy or download the quote summary, or take it into a free JoeFlow workspace as a live estimate.

Markup that survives contact with real jobs

A common quoting mistake is applying markup to labor alone and forgetting that materials carry overhead too. The calculator treats labor, materials and any subcontracted line items as the cost base, applies your markup percentage across it, then adds tax last — the same order a bookkeeper would reconstruct later. Deposit handling is explicit: set a percentage or flat amount due up front, and the summary separates the deposit from the balance so the client sees both numbers plainly.

Why the quote belongs in a system afterwards

A quoted price is the opening position of a project, not a document that ends when it is sent. When the estimate lands in a JoeFlow workspace it becomes the anchor for what follows: converting the accepted quote into invoices, drawing progress billing against it as work completes, and comparing what you quoted against what the job actually cost in materials and hours. The free calculator answers “what should I charge?” — the workspace answers “did I make money?”

Project quote calculator FAQ

Hourly or fixed price — which should I quote?
Quote fixed when scope is clear and hourly when it is not. The calculator supports both, and a practical middle path is fixed labor plus a materials pass-through, which the line list handles naturally.
Is the markup the same as profit?
No — markup covers overhead first, then profit. The calculator applies your percentage to the full cost base so the arithmetic matches how the job will actually be reviewed later.
Can my client see the quote?
Yes — the summary is built to be shared as-is. Hand it to JoeFlow and the estimate gets a client-facing page of its own, with acceptance tracked against the project.
Does the calculator store anything about me?
No. Everything is computed in your browser. Data only leaves the page if you choose the JoeFlow handoff, and then only inside a signed link that you trigger.

More free tools

Invoice generator

Create a polished invoice in your browser and download the PDF — free, no account.

Open the tool

Client brief builder

Turn a vague request into a structured project brief you and your client both sign off on.

Coming soon

AI code audit

Scan a GitHub repo for the security mistakes AI coding tools make — and get only the findings it can prove, each as a walkable attack path.

Coming soon

When one priced estimate becomes many

JoeFlow keeps a priced estimate — and everything after it — in one system: sending, tracking, and the follow-up work a file on your desktop can't do. The free tier never expires.